?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 July 2010 @ 05:28 pm
Downhill after the Fourth!  
So, it's July already, after the Fourth, and post-graduation life is very boring. With school, there was always something to do, some test to study for, some organization meeting to prepare for, but NOW? Just searching for a job, squandering around the house, and making my big sister wish college lasted FIVE years instead of four is not cutting it for me, so I try to escape by watching more television, but I still need that job. It'll come.

Anyways, I got a laundry list of stuff on my mind (television-related,mostly. Yes, I'm pathetic!):

1. FRINGE: DA BOMB! 



I have been trying to continue with the first season, and I'm loving what I've seen thus far, especially of these two (check the eye-love in the gif). They're really awesome! I talk to Morgan all the time about the greatness of JJ's ships, and he never steers the love story of his tales in the wrong direction. I hope to grow into my P/O shipper shoes before S3. The show itself is just incredible, every episode is of high quality, but I know that S2 will knock my socks off.

2. BONES: I'm SO OVER It!


 

This might come as a shock to one of my friends, but I REALLY tried to hold on. the Lord knows I did. This has been a long time coming for me. I really don't think I can return for the sixth season, if there IS a sixth season, because I just don't care about Booth and Brennan getting together anymore. I could care less if they get together, which probably will happen sometime down the line. I feel like Hart made a grave mistake with making Booth put himself out there so honestly with his feelings for her, only to have Brennan outright reject him (and yes, I'm being a bit harsh, but that's exactly what she did, all the while subjecting him to her presence by asking him to continue to be her partner...Whaaaa?). How am I supposed to root for that? 

She's not ready for what he's offering (which is everything that a romantic relationship should be), I get that, I do, but couldn't she have alluded to that before he opened his mouth, waiting like a little puppy dog for her to say NO? UGH. Just...UGH.  You would think that some wide and overarching circumstance such as Craphole Island, a majorly obvious triangle (that ends just as obviously) or huge destinies about getting a mother to her son and saving all of fuckin' humanity were keeping them apart. Nope. Not even close. Just Bren's fear of feeling anything REAL. PFFFFT. 

Seeley Booth, I will always love you. He may be the reason why I change my mind about this show, but even he's not giving me enough of that brilliant personality to go on anymore. It's like the writers forgot about the fact that this guy can be fun and IS fun. They forgot that this SHOW can be fun, and it's not anymore. Also, the character of Temperance Brennan has been drastically unbelievable for me, for the past two seasons now. She takes two steps forward in one episode and then four steps backwards in the next. It's getting ridiculous. I'm quite tired of watching her ping-pong between growth and regression. It's getting to be a plot tactic and not a facet of the character herself. 

They're still SO CUTE to me (especially in that gif!), but yeah, I don't think I care anymore past what I loved about them from S1-4. Booth can find some nice girl in Iraq and move on and Bren can eventually "get IT" and then go to him and have this lovely moment of realization and at this point, I still wouldn't care. It saddens me to admit that. I don't want to give up, but I think I did a long time ago, and didn't realize it, didn't want it to be the truth. It could turn around for B/B, but yeah, I don't know how I fit into it all anymore.  

These are just my opinions, please feel free to disagree. I won't bite. I never do.


3.  GLEE: Don't Stop Believin'! 



I LOOOOOVE Glee. I just do. I have been watching from the very beginning (there's only one season so far, but if you haven't caught onto it yet, please do!), but never truly caught on to how much I love this show until I had to wait four months for it to come back. And yeah, Finn, my favorite character, finally got his act together and went after what he knew he always wanted: Rachel. Finnachel FTW. The S1 Finale...AHHH. The kiss from Rachel was awesome, the ILY from Finn was fantastic. I can't wait for S2! 

4.  WAREHOUSE 13: Cable Gem!



Okay, I just caught into this one about two days ago. Yeah, I KNOW! It's on the SyFy channel and it's about two secret service agents that have to travel around the world to retrieve ancient artifacts that are dangerous to national security and store them in a warehouse. It's more adventurous than it sounds. It's a fun show that doesn't take itself too seriously at times. Don't get me wrong, there are some heavy moments, but it's a cute show that I have been trying to find more of online.

Oh yeah, and the two in the gif: Pete Lattimer and Myka Bering. They're awesome together. As partners, and erm, potentially more.


5. LOST: Yep, still on my mind!


 

JATE, why is this obsession lasting way over its due-date? I don't think I'll ever get over you. Neva. Eva. And that's okay. You're worth it! 


Laterz: My med school plans keep changing! Grrr!
 
 
I'm feeling: irritatedirritated
I'm listening to: "Light Up" - Drake feat. Jay-Z
 
 
 
menzjj815menzjj815 on July 7th, 2010 10:57 pm (UTC)
1) yay!!! I'm so glad you are enjoying it bb! And I can't wait for you to get to the awesomesauce that is S2.

2) You know I share the sentiments. It's physically painful for me to watch.

3) GLEEEE!!! I already miss this show ngl. I can't wait to hear the awesome music every Tuesday again. Finn stole my heart at the end of the season. I can't believe my bb. <333

4) I keep hearing good stuff about this...maybe I should check it out.

5) I put LOST in its hiatus corner last week, so it's gonna be a rude awakening in February when it doesn't come back on. sigh.
Erica: Foxy animatedforever_erica on July 8th, 2010 01:55 am (UTC)
Fringe is really awesome I can't wait for more. Bones, yeah, I'm over it. I watched a little more yesterday and still wasn't feeling it. It's like the show is of a different tone now. Whatevs.

GLEEEEEEEEEEE! GUH. I just go to Hulu and watch reruns now. It's that sad, LOL. Finn is the BEST. I always fall for the good ones. Warehouse 13 is AWESOME. You should seriously get into it.

LOST...in the Hiatus corner? NO WAY.
menzjj815: jate afterlifemenzjj815 on July 8th, 2010 01:13 pm (UTC)
I started my Fringe rewatch with Ahmed so I'm sort of all juiced up about it at the moment, lol!

I will definitely check out Warehouse 13! I'm trying to finish up DC and then watch the beginning of DW, but that is definitely on my list.

Let me explain about the hiatus corner. Every summer after the finale airs for Lost I weep and moan about how long we have to wait and how much I miss Lost for like a month and then I put it into what I call the hiatus corner where I can set it aside and not constantly think about it. Because basically if I did I would get nothing done and be depressed. So right now, just like every other summer, it's in hiatus corner. I don't think it's really hit me that it's not coming back which is why I will be fucked in February LOL! Lost is forever bb and so is Jate. Don't doubt that.
Erica: OnMyOwnforever_erica on July 8th, 2010 05:53 pm (UTC)
Fringe always gets you juiced up, with and without a rewatch!

You get through DC first, work on DW and just let Warehouse 13 sit on the back burner for awhile. It's all good! It's a great show!

Ohhhhh, I need my own Hiatus Corner, because the fact that Matthew was finally given his due and is now an Emmy Nominee, I just can't stop thinking about LOST! It's gonna get worse! Maybe after the Emmy ceremony airs, I can finally put LOST to bed....*SKEPTICAL*
irishunicorn03: sunshine and angelsirishunicorn03 on July 7th, 2010 11:57 pm (UTC)
1) I am slowly catching up on Fringe. And by slowly, I mean I've only watched the first two episodes of my dvd's. But so far I'm really liking it.

2) I've been over Bones for awhile. It just stopped being fun to watch. Like you, I just got to the point where I don't care whether they get together or not. Although, I did tune in to the 100th episode and I liked it and the last scene was heartbreaking, but it just didn't spur me on to watch more.

3)I adore Glee. It's my feel good show of the week. I liked Rachel/Finn in the beginning, but now I'm pretty much on the Rachel/Puck bandwagon. Sorry. ;)

4) Hmm, I may have to check that show out. Sounds fascinating.

5)Lost will never not be an obsession for me. Nor will Jate. I was watching behind the scenes stuff from the fourth and fifth season dvds, and I've just been fallin' in love with it all over again.
Erica: 23 is LOVEforever_erica on July 8th, 2010 01:59 am (UTC)
Fringe - Yeah, it was a slow burn for me too, but it steadily catches speed and by the time you know it, you're already done with a season and ready for the next one.

Bones - Just like you said, the end of the 100th episode really didn't set the tone for me wanting to stick around and see what happens, and the S5 Finale did the same thing. It was so melancholy and sad that it felt like the end of the SHOW, not of the season.

Glee - FINNCHEL!!! They are too cute. LOVE them. Puck and Rachel....just....WHY? No offense! :P

Warehouse 13 - Please check it out. It's very entertaining IMHO.

LOST IS FOREVEEEEEEEEEEEEEEER!!!
irishunicorn03: matthew foxirishunicorn03 on July 8th, 2010 03:19 am (UTC)
.Puck and Rachel....just....WHY? No offense!

lol - None taken. They're not for everyone. I don't ship them hardcore like Jack and Kate on Lost or Lois and Clark on Smallville, and I'm not under the illusion that they'll be endgame or something (although that would be awesome), I just really like their interactions with each other and think that they could have a great friendship that could turn into something more.

Erica: MADEOFJACKWINforever_erica on July 8th, 2010 03:33 am (UTC)
That's awesome! I like all the character-dynamics on Glee, even the zany Sue/Emma interactions (SO FUNNY!!!), so Puck and Rachel definitely fit that mold. All of the Glee members have great friendships and I'm just happy that Sue grew a heart and gave the club another year.

WOOHOO!
Amandabuffyfan145 on July 8th, 2010 12:20 am (UTC)
I'm hoping for the best with the job search too and that you find one soon. :D

I LOVE "Glee"!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! <3 And Finn!!! <3 I'm a Finn/Rachel shipper too and it's like teen Jate for me!!! :D Totally one of my favorite comedys and series. ;)

And I'm still just as obessed with LOST as I was before. LOL ;) Don't think that will ever change for me either.
Erica: OnMyOwnforever_erica on July 8th, 2010 02:01 am (UTC)
Thanks 'Manda! I hope you find just what you're looking for.

GLEE IS THE BEST THING SINCE SLICED BREAD. Finn and Rachel are incredible. I'm glad that they got to a good place before the season ended. I would have hated TOO big of a cliffhanger for those two. I need something nice to chew on for the summer.

LOST IS FOREVEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEER!!!! I can't say that enough!
Kate: Glee p/r bwhalfabubble on July 8th, 2010 12:58 am (UTC)
I agree with everything you said about all the shows!
Except, big Puck/Rachel shipper here ;)
Erica: TheEndforever_erica on July 8th, 2010 02:02 am (UTC)
Puck and Rachel? Just....WHY hun? And that's not to be taken offensively, I just don't get it, that's all, but I support why you think they're awesome, none-the-less.
Kate: lost kate smilehalfabubble on July 8th, 2010 02:54 am (UTC)
Haha, well, I guess I just like ships that seem to be opposites on the outset but are actually very alike in some ways and so suit eachother well? It seems to be my "type" lol.
Puck takes Rachel's crazy in stride, whereas Finn gets freaked out by her intensity easily I feel. Like, Puck didn't get mad at her over Run Joey Run, he just thought the video was bad lol - he doesn't mind when she pulls her usual naive silly stuff. Please don't kill me, but if there's one couple I could never support on Glee, it's Finchel. Finn has chosen his rep over Rachel many a time, and when P/R were "dating", Puck left football for her. idk they just make a whole lot more sense to me. I like the humanity that she brings out in Puck. I think it's a cute dynamic to have a goody-two-shoes reform a bad-boy :P I know they won't be endgame, but I love them regardless.
It's so strange how we love many of the same couples but in this instance not so! The mysteries of shipping! ;D
Tell me, why do you prefer Finn over Puck for Rachel? I'm not in Glee fandom per se, so I never really have ship discussions. I'd like to understand what F/R shippers see that I don't.
Erica: JATESoulmatesforever_erica on July 8th, 2010 03:28 am (UTC)
Your dislike of Finnchel is completely fine by me, and I completely understand where you're coming from with Puckleberry (is that the ship name?). I'm not really into being all deep and philosophical with Glee ships either. It is indeed a silly and very whimsical show (I mean, at one point, they had Mercedes and Santana fighting over Puck, LOL! What kind of crap was that?). My point is, I do not take pairings on this show very seriously, but I do lean on Finnchel as the couple that had the most dramatic-factor to them, which allows for growth and self-reflection, especially for two people who are steadily finding themselves as the show goes on. That's what high-school and Glee Club is all about really.

Again, I completely understand your points about Puck and Rachel. She does being the humanity out of him. He does accept her crazy, but at times, her crazy can be overkill, and someone needs to make her aware of her dramatics (I love her, but she can make a rain-drop seem like a tsunami at times, in her own funny, dramatic way! That can be exhausting to keep up with!). Finn was a jerk about how he came off to her at times, but he put himself in a position to tell her exactly how he felt. Puck just didn't care to me, that's just my opinion. He took her crazy and wanted to take more than that, and I genuinely love Puck. I love all the characters!

And there's not much that I can defend of Finnchel from when the show came back. Finn HAD Rachel and got freaked and decided to break up with her for no real reason. Rachel called him out, read him, told him that he was a scared little boy and to hear that from her, well, gradually after that moment, we saw the emergence of Finn as a man, who finally saw that giving up Rachel was a grave mistake. Jesse, he was just "oh HELL NO" evil and malicious to Rachel, and Finn was there to help her through that. He was the one who said that he loves her, and well, I think he meant it, due to the spontaneity of it, and just the warmth in which it was delivered.

I'm not in Glee fandom either, and after coming out of the hell-storm that was the shipper wars of LOST, I have ZERO intentions of ever trying to tell Puckleberry fans that they're wasting their time (like I did for 4 years with the Skaters LOL), because they're not. There are valid reasons for both sides, and I asked you what those reasons were and you delivered, so thank you!

Finnchel. I love them for what growth its brought out of Finn and what confidence its brought out of Rachel (among other notable things!).
Kate: Glee p/rhalfabubble on July 8th, 2010 05:23 am (UTC)
It's true that they do call eachother out when they need to, and Rachel could do with that once in a while and that's something Puckleberry lacks. Probably because they aren't all that close outside from the time they were a couple. I guess I just see great potential in P/R for some cool arcs if it were to become a more major r'ship.

I think he meant it, due to the spontaneity of it, and just the warmth in which it was delivered.
Me too, I don't even like them and I thought that moment was really sweet. I'm a big Rachel fan and I could never begrudge her an ILY no matter who it's from <3

Haha, I plan to never again venture into proper ship debates after LOST. Scarred us for life I think :p

Anyway, you're awesome for giving me such a great answer, I appreciate it and feel a little more enlightened now than before on the whole F/R thing.
Erica: Foxy animatedforever_erica on July 8th, 2010 05:55 pm (UTC)
You're awesome for being so cool about my asking you about Puck and Rachel in the first place, so thanks again for that! I'm glad that you get Finnchel and their appeal a little better.

And YES, never ever do I want to be caught up in some shipper war, for any show, especially with such a show as Glee. It's meant to make me happy, not frustrated. :P
I am the Bad Wolf: (Doctor Who) 10 & Rose - Kiss!!bella_fox on July 8th, 2010 01:20 am (UTC)
HELLO, WHY IS DOCTOR WHO NOT UP THERE? (Although I totally approve of Polivia and Jate.)
Erica: JateReunionforever_erica on July 8th, 2010 02:03 am (UTC)
bb, Doctor Who gets its OWN POST!!! I need to get my thoughts in order, because there's a lot that I don't understand about it. Yeah, I'm slow. Sorry! :P

My DW post is coming and it's calling for my DW Fairy Godmother *points to you*.
I am the Bad Wolf: (Doctor Who) 10 - Prairie Dogginbella_fox on July 8th, 2010 02:10 am (UTC)
YAY!!! Well, I'll be there to answer all your questions like a good DW Fairy Godmother!
tiffie_90: Jatetiffie_90 on July 8th, 2010 01:40 am (UTC)
First of all, good luck on the job search bb. I know how frustrating that can be. I actually miss school right now because at least then I had a set sched. All this waiting around annoys me.

LOST. JATE. They are something that will forever stick with us I think. Maybe a couple of years from now we won't feel this passionate and emotional; maybe, eventually, the love will fade into the realm of nostalgia. Still, it was and will always been special.

And Bones. *dramatic sigh* Maybe I'm still in denialland. Maybe I'm holding out false hope but if I'm being honest here I'm trying my best to put hope in HH & Co. False hope? Possibly. I just know I love Booth too much at this point to just let him go. Could s6 truly be the end? It very well may be, especially if they continue on this road. None the less, I'm not about to put the book down just because I've been unhappy with the last few chapters.

Also, now that all that is over, don't feel too bad for turning to TV in this time. I know that one too. ALIAS. <3
Erica: HeadHungforever_erica on July 8th, 2010 02:11 am (UTC)
First off, thanks bb. This job search stuff is just irritating, but I refuse to give up on it. School, I MISS IT SO MUCH, for exactly the same reason you do.

Secondly, JATE IS FOREVER EVER EVER!!! I love them, and with time, the intensity will fade, but I don't think it will ever go away.

Third, I hated to break this to you about Bones. I just don't know anymore. I don't think you're in denial for holding onto the show, I know that I was in denial trying to love a couple that I just don't very much anymore. I love Booth TOO much too, which is why this is hard for me to admit. I love my Boothykins, I just don't like where the show as a whole is going. The S5 finale didn't feel like an ending to the season, but to the show in general. You know?

None-the-less, I respect your willingness to hold onto the book despite the last few chapters being underwhelming, but for me, this is not about me being UNHAPPY, this is about me not finding the will to CARE like I could so easily find with S1-4. B/B as a couple don't get me to care like they used to. The show itself isn't making the effort to make me care about these two staying together as partners, and at the end of S5, I was actually hoping for Booth and Bren to go their separate ways. That, IMHO, is no way to treat a couple that I love, so I finally realized that it must not be too important for me anymore whether or not they get together at all.

Things could turn around, and I'm hoping that they do, but I just don't think I'll be there to see the comeback.
flyer_23b on July 8th, 2010 10:58 pm (UTC)
I love Fringe, but could care less about the relationship between Peter and Olivia. He'll always be little Charlie from "The Mighty Ducks" to me. John Noble's character makes that show for me. Walter Bishop rocks!

I also love Bones and am one of the few Bones fans who have never wanted Booth and Bones to hook-up so I'm fine with what they've done. The show makes me laugh, a lot. Obviously, I don't do romance much huh? ; )

I watched a few episodes of Warehouse 13. It's was entertaining enough. Kind of a poor man's X-Files I guess.

Only watched a couple of episodes of Glee. I think I'm too old to fully appreciate it's greatness, which is fine, I have the same issue with the "Twilight" series. Some things just weren't meant for us old folks to enjoy.

I highly recommend "Friday Night Lights" and "Criminal Minds". Also there is a new show called "The Glades" starting this Sunday on A&E that looks really good and of course "The Closer" and "Mad Men" are about to start back up.

Yes, I watch entirely too much television. :b

So I guess you're not going to give Medical School a shot?
Erica: ILYDadforever_erica on July 9th, 2010 12:10 am (UTC)
Fringe is awesome, and yeah, I'm a shipper, I can't help it. So I like Peter and Olivia. It was a very slow burn, but it's about to get hot. I have this joke about Walter, he's my crazy white uncle. I LOVE him. He's just incredible!

Bones. Yeah, I love the case stories too, but they seem to be more in the background lately, even more-so than they were before. I don't know. I just don't care for the show anymore. The characters seem more empty to me now for some reason, and the S5 Finale felt like a Series Finale. But yeah, to each their own.

Glee. I love the renditions of the songs that the characters sing. They put an awesome spin on them and it's just a fun show. I'm 4 years out of high school and well, I don't feel like I have to be of a certain age-group to love it, but it's an acquired taste for sure. Twilight, I hate it with an undeniable passion.

"Criminal Minds" is awesome! Hotchner is steadily becoming my favorite character, but I love Reid as well. The BAU team is just a great ensemble.

It's summer! I wouldn't be watching nearly as much TV if I had school and work to worry about.

Oh, med school is definitely ON. I just had to change my plans around a bit. That's all. ;)
venckman: mr. owlvenckman on July 9th, 2010 05:46 pm (UTC)
I have moved on to my old viewing habits...documentaries and other non-fiction types of stuff. Dirty Jobs, Top Gear, Nature, Nova, Paula Deen's cooking show, and The Next Food Network Star. I seriously doubt that there will ever be another drama that hits me the way Lost did, simply because I don't see a miracle like Jack coming along again. And that's OK. Something that perfect is a once in a lifetime thing, and I'm elated that I got to go along on that particular ride.
Erica: HeadHungforever_erica on July 10th, 2010 04:27 pm (UTC)
I LOVE the Food Network, and Paula Deen is one of my favorites. I'm a huge fan of 'Hoarders: Buried Alive', 'Cash Cab', and dozens of other shows on Discovery Health and National Geographic channels.

Lost just will never leave me alone. I am anxiously awaiting my S6 DVDs, so that I can properly start my rewatch. But I'm also cognizant of the fact that Jack was special and nothing will ever move me to so many different places like he has.